?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | 0 - 10 |  
sharp_flame [userpic]

Portrait

January 18th, 2011 (08:42 am)

sharp_flame [userpic]

For Turgon...

April 17th, 2010 (11:25 pm)

Collide


The dawn is breaking
A light shining through
You're barely waking
And I'm tangled up in you
Yeah

I'm open, you're closed
Where I follow, you'll go
I worry I won't see your face
Light up again

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to rhyme
Out of the doubt that fills my mind
I somehow find
You and I collide

I'm quiet you know
You make a frist impression
I've found I'm scared to know I'm always on your mind

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the stars refuse to shine
Out of the back you fall in time
I somehow find
You and I collide

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to ryhme
Out of the doubt that fills your mind
You finally find
You and I collide

You finally find
You and I collide
You finally find
You and I collide

by Howie Day

sharp_flame [userpic]

(no subject)

May 7th, 2009 (08:58 pm)
Tags: ,

I am going to enslave Turgon to my will.
Yup.

*maniacal laugh*

sharp_flame [userpic]

Life is a Highway...

January 25th, 2009 (08:49 pm)
silly
Tags:

current location: Home and playing air guitar
current mood: silly

I'm gonna ride it, all night long.

The whole song is this.

Life Is A Highway lyrics

Whooo umm yeah...
Life's like a road that you travel on
When there's one day here and the next day gone
Sometimes you bend, sometimes you stand
Sometimes you turn your back to the wind
There's a world outside ev'ry darkened door
Where blues won't haunt you anymore
Where brave are free and lovers soar
Come ride with me to the distant shore
We won't hesitate
To break down the garden gate
There's not much time left today

[Chorus:]
Life is a highway
I wanna ride it all night long
If you're going my way
I wanna drive it all night long

Through all these cities and all these towns
It's in my blood and it's all around
I love you now like I loved you then
This is the road and these are the hands
From Mozambique to those Memphis nights
The Khyber Pass to Vancouver's lights

Knock me down get back up again
You're in my blood
I'm not a lonely man
There's no load I can't hold
Road so rough this I know
I'll be there when the light comes in
Just tell 'em we're survivors

[Chorus]

Gimme gimme gimme gimme yeah

[Chorus]

There was a distance between you and I (between you and I)
A misunderstanding once
But now we look it in the eye

Ooooo...Yeah!

There ain't no load that I can't hold
Road so rough this I know
I'll be there when the light comes in
Just tell 'em we're survivors

[Chorus: (x3)]
Life is a highway
I wanna ride it all night long
If you're going my way
I wanna drive it all night long

Gimme gimme gimme gimme yeah


*sings to Turgon* Gimme gimme gimme yeah!

sharp_flame [userpic]

Elvis elvis...let me be...

September 9th, 2008 (09:29 pm)
current location: Our talan
current mood: sexy

I did a mean Elvis imitation tonight and Turgon just loved it. Rock and roll.

Well, its one for the money,
Two for the show,
Three to get ready,
Now go, cat, go.

But dont you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

Well, you can knock me down,
Step in my face,
Slander my name
All over the place.

Do anything that you want to do, but uh-uh,
Honey, lay off of my shoes
Dont you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

You can burn my house,
Steal my car,
Drink my liquor
From an old fruitjar.

Do anything that you want to do, but uh-uh,
Honey, lay off of my shoes
Dont you step on my blue suede shoes.
You can do anything but lay off of my blue suede shoes.

sharp_flame [userpic]

From a time before strife...

July 6th, 2008 (08:50 pm)
happy

current location: Here...thinking
current mood: happy

I find myself thinking more and more of times in Valinor when Turgon and I were younger and things were less complicated than in the First Age.

This is a continuation of a previous chat. (RPed in May-June and ongoing series)

*This installment rated: PG-13*

Turgon dives and a hidden waterfall...Collapse )

sharp_flame [userpic]

More memories...

May 28th, 2008 (07:40 pm)
mellow

current location: Here and there...
current mood: mellow
current song: The dog doing something he should not

Sometimes I lie in reverie and remember times in the Undying Land. I sure was clumsy but Turgon and I did have a good time...

*this is a partial chat to be finished as time permits*

*Rating: R*

More fun at the lake...Collapse )

I am sure glad he is interested now. What ever would I do? Heh.

sharp_flame [userpic]

Memories of a peaceful time....

May 21st, 2008 (10:49 am)
chipper

current location: Here
current mood: chipper

Long ago, when we were young in Valinor, Turgon and I used to hike and fish together in the wilds outside of the city. I have many fond memories of what we did then. This was one such time.

What is good for the maid, is good for the...Collapse )

I know that Turgon remembers this time well and fondly.

sharp_flame [userpic]

Sky is here!

April 17th, 2008 (08:49 pm)
cheerful

current location: There and back again
current mood: cheerful

The sky is blue and the dog is Sky…

A new addition to our family. Did we rescue him or did he come to our rescue. This remains to be seen.


A visit to the pound yields rewards...Collapse )



Sky

sharp_flame [userpic]

A night with Fifi....

March 31st, 2008 (09:06 pm)
sleepy

current location: Home
current mood: sleepy

A night with Turgon and our little visitor. I know she is just here for a little while but she has wrapped herself around my old, worn heart.

*Rating: G*

And your little dog too...Collapse )

I will miss her very much when she has to go back.

< back | 0 - 10 |